SAMA 2008: Nominees announced



This year’s SAMA Award nominees are…
(Click on the blue links for more info on the band or artist.)

MTN Record of the Year
Danny K: Real Man
DJ Cleo: Wena Ng’Hamba Nawe
DJ Sdunkero: Maputo Song
DJ Vetkuk vs. Mahoota: Qolo
Freshlyground: Pot Belly
Gang of Instrumentals: My Number One
Hip Hop Pantsula: Music and Lights
Jimmy Dludlu: Tote
Juanita: Vlieg Hoog
Jub Jub
Kurt Darren: Standing on the Edge
Lira: Feel Good
Loyiso: I Want You
Prokid: Bhampa
Seether: Fake It
Siphokazi: Amacala
Springbok Nude Girls: Illuminate
Tasha Baxter: Fade To Black
The Parlotones: Giant Mistake
Zonke: Ekaya

Album of the Year
Freshlyground: Ma'cheri
HHP: Acceptance Speech
DJ Cleo: Eskhaleni Phase 4
Jimmy Dludlu: Portrait
Zonke: Life, Love N Music

Duo or Group
Freshlyground: Ma'cheri
Ladysmith Black Mambazo: Ilembe
Malaika: Sekunjalo
Seether: Finding Beauty In Negative Spaces
Soul Brothers: Amacala

Female solo
Karen Zoid: Postmodern World
KB: My Rhythm
Louise Carver: Saved by The Moonlight
Tasha Baxter: Colour of Me
Zonke: Life, love N Music

Male solo
Black Coffee: Have Another One
Chris Chameleon: Ek Vir Jou
HHP: Acceptance Speech
Jimmy Dludlu: Portrait
McCoy Mrubata: Brasskap Session Vol 1

Newcomer
Camagwini: Zivile
Molemi: Amantsi
Mpumi Dhlamini: Combined Elements
Tasha Baxter: Colour of Me
Tumi: No Guarantee

African Pop
Malaika: Sekunjalo
Jaziel Brothers: The Beginning
Martin Phike: Martin Phike
Ntando: Uhambo Lwam
Speedy: Going Live
Alternative
Insek: Maaiers
Mabi Thobejane & Thabang Thabane: I;m Africa
New Academics: City of Strange
Somerfaan: Kyk Of Sy Kyk
Underbelly: For A Cynical Science

Jazz: Contemporary
Jimmy Dludlu: Portrait
Julian Bahula: Live Again
Mpumi Dhlamini: Combined Elements
Schalk Joubert: Kayamandi
Steve Dyer: Native Art

Jazz: Traditional
Carlo Mombelli & the Prisoners of Strange: I Stared Into My Head
Dan Wilson Mark Huggett Project: Dan Wilson Mark Huggett Project
Johnny Fourie: Once Upon A Time
McCoy Mrubata: Brasskap Session Vol 1
Wessel van Rensburg: Happy@Empty

Kwaito
Alaska: Kasieology
Brickz: Estokfeleni
Howza: Cut To The Chase
Mandoza: Champion
Tzozo en Professor: Togetherness

Pop: English
Atom: Famous!
Caelee: Something More Beautiful
Jacques: The Colour Red
Tasha Baxter: Colour Of Me
Wafeeq: Hit N Go

Rap
HHP: Acceptance Speech
Jub Jub: My Shine
Molemi: Amantsi
Prokid: Dankie San
Slikour

R&B/Neo-Soul
Gift Gwe: Back To You
Loyiso: Blow Your Mind
Seed: Germinating
Tony B: Thanku
Tumi: No Guarantee

Rock: Afrikaans
Andries Botha: Blou Planeet
Foto Na Dans: Intervensie
Kobus!: Swaar Metaal
Mel Botes: Ek Like Jou Ma
Van Coke Kartel: Van Coke Kartel

Rock: English
Niemand: This Is War
Seether: Finding Beauty In Negative Spaces
Springbok Nude Girls: Peace Breaker
Taxi Violence: Untie Yourself
Parlotones: A World Next Door To Yours

Urban Dance
Black Coffee: Have Another One
DJ Cleo: Eskhaleni Phase 4
DJ Ski & Big Dawg: Dj Ski Vs Big Dawg Chapter 1
DJ Vetkuk vs. Mahoota: Tshiamo
Kentphonik: Kentphonik

Urban Pop
KB: My Rhythm
Mina Nawe: Stronger
MXO: Mxfunk
Ntsiki Mazwai: Mamiya
Zonke: Life, Love N Music